LGP-S31-02D

LGP-S31-02D Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA).The transceiver consists offive sections: the LD driver, the limiting amplifier,the digital diagnostic monitor,the 1310nm FP laser and the PIN/TIA.The module data link up to 2km in 9/125um Single-mode fiber.

This transceiver meets the Small Form Pluggable (SFP) industry standard package utilizing an integral LC-Duplex optical interface connector. An enhanced Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface compliant with SFF-8472 has been incorporated into the transceiver. It allows real time access to the transceiver operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage by reading a built-in memory with I2C interface.

The optical output can be disabled by a LVTTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable, and the system also candisable the module via I2C. Tx Fault is provided to indicate that degradation of the laser. Loss of signal(LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status withpartner. The system can also get the LOS(or Link)/Disable/Fault information via I2C register access.

Product part NO.
LGP-S31-02D
Package
SFP
Data Rate
1250Mbps
Transmission Distance
2km
Wavelength
1310(nm)
Launch Plan
FP
Receiving Plan
PIN
Optical Interface
Dual LC
Temperature Range
0~70℃
Applications
Commercial
  • Up to 1.25Gb/s data links
  • 1310nm FP laser transmitter and PIN/TIA receiver
  • Up to 2km on 9/125µm SMF
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • Duplex LC/UPC type pluggable optical interface
  • Low power dissipation
  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  • RoHS compliant and lead-free
  • Support Digital Diagnostic Monitor interface
  • Single +3.3V power supply
  • Compliant with SFF-8472
  • Case operating temperature
  • Commercial: 0°C to +70°C
Return

Recommended Products