LXP-Dxx-40D

LXP-Dxx-40D SFP+ transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA).The transceiver consists offive sections: the LD driver, the limiting amplifier,the digital diagnostic monitor,theDWDM EML Laserand the PIN/TIA.The module data link up to 40km in 9/125um Single-mode fiber.

This transceiver meets the SFP+ industry standard package utilizing an integral LC-Duplex optical interface connector. An enhanced Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface compliant with SFF-8472 has been incorporated into the transceiver. It allows real time access to the transceiver operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage by reading a built-in memory with I2C interface.

The optical output can be disabled by a LVTTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable, and the system also candisable the module via I²C. Tx Fault is provided to indicate that degradation of the laser. Loss of signal(LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status withpartner. The system can also get the LOS(or Link)/Disable/Fault information via I²C register access.

Product part NO.
LXP-Dxx-40D
Package
SFP+
Data Rate
10.3125Gbps
Transmission Distance
40km
Wavelength
1xx0 nm
Launch Plan
EML
Receiving Plan
PIN
Optical Interface
Dual LC
Temperature Range
0~70℃
Applications
Commercial
  • Up to 11.3Gbps Data Links
  • DWDM EML laser transmitter and PIN/TIA receiver
  • Up to 40km on 9/125µm SMF
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • Duplex LC/UPC type pluggable optical interface
  • Low power dissipation
  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  • RoHS compliant and lead-free
  • Support Digital Diagnostic Monitor interface
  • Single +3.3V power supply
  • Compliant with SFF-8472
  • Case operating temperature
  • Commercial: 0°C to +70°C
Return

Recommended Products